Q&A

Whether it is required to send hard copies of Annual Report to Stock exchange? As in SEBI ( (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 no where mention to send hard copies.
By -Vikas Gupta 19 Oct 2016


Yes. the standard practice is to send hard copies of duly certified annual report to the stock exchanges. Regulation 34 prescribes that the listed entity shall submit the annual report to the stock exchange within twenty one working days of it being approved and adopted in the annual general meeting as per the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013. Hence filing of physical copy is a standard requirement in addition to filing of soft copies as may be required under the norms.